Extra-curricular timetable
We aim to provide the biggest, brightest and best co-curricular offer in the county.
Please find our latest Clubs timetable below. From our extensive sports, arts and music offer, to chess, debate, maths, robotics, science and more, we’re confident that every student at Cheltenham Bournside School can find a Club they enjoy.
If you have an idea for a Club, let us know.
School clubs - Term 5 & 6
Updated 02.05.24 Please speak to the named member of staff for further information.
If viewing on a phone, please turn your phone landscape to view.
|
Club |
Year |
Where |
Who |
When |
Monday |
KS4/5 Debating Club |
Year 10-13 |
H8 |
Ms Brown |
Lunchtime |
|
Young Tycoons |
Year 9 girls |
B29 |
Ms Dennis |
Lunchtime |
|
Homework club |
All |
Library |
Mrs Rimen |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Chess Club |
All |
Library |
Mrs Rimen |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Year 7 Drama Club |
Year 7 |
Drama Studio |
Mr Banks & Yr 12/13 Theatre Studies Students |
3.15 - 4.15pm |
Christian Union |
All |
B2.7 |
EFB |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Creative Computing |
Year 7 |
Mrs Rubringer |
Lunchtime |
||
Tuesday |
KS4 English Support |
Year 10 - 11 |
J6 |
Mr Burnford |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
KS3 Book Club |
Year 7 - 9 |
J3 |
Mr Cratchley |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
MFL Film Club |
Year 7 - 9 |
K30 |
CMC |
3.15 - 4.15pm |
|
Latin GCSE |
Year 10 - 11 |
K13 |
TBA |
3.15 - 5.00pm | |
Media Support |
Year 10 - 11 |
G27 |
Mr Watts |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
'Bournside Review' eZine |
Year 10 - 13 |
G27 |
Mr Watts |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
|
DATAFACE |
Year 8 - 9 |
G34 |
Mrs Rubringer |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
EAL Club - Limited spaces |
All |
Library |
Mrs Haines |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Homework Club |
All |
Library |
Mrs Rimen |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
Astronomy |
Science |
Mr James |
3.30 - 5.00pm |
||
NT Connections |
Closed cast |
Drama Studio |
Mr Banks |
3.15 - 4.15pm |
|
Schools Shakespeare Festival |
Closed cast |
Drama Studio |
Ms Austin |
3.15 - 4.15pm
|
|
KS3 Creative Computing |
KS3 |
CJR |
3.15 |
||
Wednesday |
Senior Singers |
|
|
|
Lunchtime |
Puzzle Club |
KS3 |
T8 |
Miss Panniers |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
|
Homework club |
All |
Library |
Mrs Rimen |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Tabletop Games Club |
All |
Library |
Mr Marlow |
3.15 - 5.00pm |
Dance Club |
All |
Drama/Dance Classroom |
Ms Austin |
3.15 - 4.15pm
|
|
KS5 Film Support |
Year 12 - 13 |
G27 |
Mr Watts |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Year 7 Science Club |
Year 7 |
L11 |
Miss Hardcastle |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Year 8 Science Club |
Year 8 |
L10 |
Miss Cole |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
KS5 English Support |
Year 12, 13 |
J Block |
Miss O-Dwyer |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Poetry Club |
All |
J Block |
Miss Ayre & Miss Fletcher |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Baking Club |
Year 7 |
B121 |
Miss Scott |
3.15 - 4.30pm |
|
Thursday |
Wellbeing dog walk (Week 2 only) |
All |
Welfare Office |
Ms Groves & Lottie |
Lunchtime |
KS3 Debating Club |
Year 7 - 9 |
H6 |
Ms Rawstorne |
Lunchtime |
|
|
Robotics Club |
Year 7 - 11 |
G33 |
Mr Hunt |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Economics Club |
Year 12 - 13 |
B214 |
Karen Hanley |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Homework club |
All |
Library |
Mrs Rimen |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Eco Club |
All |
Science Quad |
Mr Marlow |
3.15 - 4.15pm |
Media Support |
Year 12, 13 |
G27 |
Mr Watts |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Additional Maths |
Y10 and Y11 by invitation. |
T Block |
CJS, EE, LDG |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
NT Connections |
Closed cast (Year 10, 12) |
Drama Studio |
Mr Banks |
3.15 - 4.15pm |
|
Shakespeare Festival |
Closed Cast |
Drama Studio |
Ms Austin |
3.15 - 4.15pm |
|
Friday |
Homework club |
All |
Library |
Mrs Rimen |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
Sports clubs - Term 5 & 6
3.15pm - 4.15/4.30pm unless otherwise stated
If viewing on a phone, please turn your phone landscape to view.
|
Sport |
Year Group |
Staff |
Location |
Monday |
ADP (7.45-8.30am) |
Y9 (selected students) |
RBB |
Fitness Suite |
PE GSCE Revision |
Y11 |
OGW, EFR, RKS, JZC |
T12 |
|
Tuesday |
ADP (7.45-8.30am) |
Y10 (selected students) |
RBB |
Fitness Suite |
|
Fitness Suite |
Y10, 11 (Sign up) |
WTG |
Fitness Suite |
|
Rounders |
Y7 & Y8 |
EFR, GTS & ALH |
Field |
|
Girls Tennis |
Y9 & Y10 |
JCS |
Small Courts |
|
Cricket |
Y9 |
MDH |
Astro/Nets |
|
Cricket |
Y10 |
RBB |
Astro/Nets |
|
Boys Tennis |
Y7 & Y8 |
OGW/NS |
Large Courts |
Wednesday |
ADP (7.45-8.30am) |
Y8 (selected students) |
RBB |
Fitness suite |
|
Fitness Suite |
Y10, Y11 (sign up) |
WTG |
Fitness suite |
|
Athletics |
Y7, Y8, Y9, Y10 & Y11 |
OGW, MKG, JCS, GTS, ALH, RBB, MDH, JZC |
Field and Astro |
|
A-Level PE Revision (3.30-4.15) |
Y13 |
GLT/OGW |
T12 |
|
GSCE PE Revision (3.30-4.00) |
Y11 |
RKS |
T11 |
Thursday |
ADP (7.45-8.30am) |
Y7 (selected students) |
RBB |
Fitness suite |
|
Cricket |
Y7 |
WTG |
Nets/Astro |
|
Cricket |
Y8 |
JZC |
Nets/Astro |
|
Girls Tennis |
Y7 & Y8 |
MKG |
Large Courts |
|
Boys Tennis |
Y9, Y10 & Y11 |
NS/OGW |
Small Courts |
|
Rounders |
Y9 |
RKS |
Fields |
|
Rounders |
Y10 |
EFR |
Fields |
Friday |
ADP (7.45-8.30am) |
Y11 (selected students) |
RBB |
Fitness suite |
Music clubs - Autumn Term (Term 1 & 2)
Everyone welcome! Please speak to a member of the music department for further information.
If viewing on a phone, please turn your phone landscape to view.
|
Club |
Year |
Where |
Who |
When |
Monday |
Youth Choir |
Year 7, 8, 9 |
M3 |
Lunchtime |
|
Tuesday |
Upper Folk Bank |
M3 |
Lunchtime (week 2) |
||
Jazz Band |
M3 |
3.15 - 4.15pm |
|||
Wednesday |
Lower Folk Band |
Year 7, 8, 9 |
M3 |
Lunchtime |
|
|
Senior Singers |
Year 10, 11, 12, 13 |
M1 |
Lunchtime |
|
|
School Production: The Addams Family |
All |
Main Hall |
3.15 - 4.15pm |
|
Thursday |
Learn a Woodwind Instrument |
All |
M2 |
Lunchtime |
|
Orchestra |
All |
M3 |
3.15 - 4.15pm |
||
|
Guitar Group |
All |
M2 |
3.15 - 4.00pm |
|
Friday |
School Production: The Addams Family |
All |
Main Hall |
3.15 - 4.15pm |