Extra-curricular opportunities

The following clubs are running in terms 3 and 4 (January to Easter 2019):

Book Club
Wednesday lunchtime for all years in the Learning Centre

Cello Club
Wednesday during Lunch B in M10

Debating Club
Tuesday after school (starting at 3.20pm) for years 7 and 8 in the Learning Centre

Eco-Committee
Ad-hoc meetings

Film Club 
Wednesday after school (until 4.30pm) for year 9 in G27

Mandarin Club 
Thursday after school (until 4pm) for years 8 and 9 in B2.8

Robotics Club 
Thursday after school (until 4pm) in G33

Science Club
Thursday after school (until 4pm) for year 7 in L10. Students will be making volcanoes, balloon rockets and flying machines!

Scrabble Club
Monday lunchtime for all years in the Learning Centre

String Group
Wednesday after school (until 4pm) for all years in M10

String Quartet
Wednesday during Lunch A for all years in M10

Ukulele Club
Wednesday after school (until 4pm) for all years in M8


SPORTS CLUBS

Badminton
Monday after school for all years in the New Sports Hall

Boys’ basketball
Wednesday after school for years 9-10 in the Old Sports Hall

EPP (closed group)
Wednesday during lunch 1 for year 7
Thursday during lunch 1 for year 8
Friday during lunch 1 for year 10
Wednesday during lunch 2 for year 7
Thursday during lunch 2 for year 8
Friday during lunch 2 for year 10
Monday after school for years 7 and 10 in the Old Sports Hall
Friday after school for year 8 in the Fitness Suite

Fitness Suite
Monday during lunch 1 for year 9 boys
Tuesday during lunch 1 for year 11 girls
Monday during lunch 2 for year 10 boys
Tuesday during lunch 2 for year 10 girls

Football
Every weekday during lunch 1 for all years on the Astro

Recreational football
Every weekday during lunch 2 for all years on the Astro

Boys’ football
Tuesday after school for year 10 on the field

Girls’ football
Tuesday after school for years 7 and 8 on the Astro

Girls’ hockey
Monday after school for years 10 and 11 on the Astro
Wednesday after school for years 7 and 8
Thursday after school for year 9 on the Astro

Girls’ netball
Tuesday after school for year 9 in the New Sports Hall
Wednesday after school for years 10 and 11 in the New Sports Hall
Thursday after school for year 8
Thursday after school for year 7 on the netball courts

Rackets
Every weekday during lunch 2 for first 20 students in the New Sports Hall

Boys’ rugby
Tuesday after school for year 7 on the field
Wednesday after school for year 8 on the field
Thursday after school for year 7 on the field

Rugby 7s
Thursday after school for years 9 and 10 on the field